Youth Commission - 43(a)
- AOHara@sandiego.gov
- Website
- https://www.sandiego.gov/youth-commission
- Contact
-
Andrea O'Hara
- Contact Phone
- 619-236-6573
- Type
- Commission
- Creating Authority
Amended San Diego Municipal Code Chapter 2, Article 6, Division 16, Ordinance 0-20259 on 5/24/2013; San Diego Municipal Code Chapter II, Article 6, Division 16, Sections 26.1601 through 26.1605. Added by Ordinance O -19053 on 4/29/2002.
- Total Vacancies
- 9
- Expiring Soon
- 0
- Appointment Process
The members shall be appointed by the Mayor and confirmed by Council. The Mayor shall appoint (2) members from the nominees provided by each member of the City Council and two (2) additional members chosen by the Mayor.
It is the purpose and intent of the City Council to establish a Youth Commission, which shall be cited as the City of San Diego Youth Commission. The Commission will serve as an advisory body to the Mayor, City Council, and City Manager on issues of interest to youth and pertaining to youth in the City of San Diego. Youth and young adults are impacted by the decisions of City officials, but seldom have the opportunity to directly participate in the process. Establishment of a City of San Diego Youth Commission will facilitate the participation of youth and young adults in local government, as well as provide City officials an opportunity to hear and address their ideas and concerns.
To identify critical issues affecting youth in the City of San Diego and provide advice and recommendations to the Mayor, City Council, City Manager, and other City officials on issues affecting youth in the City of San Diego. The Commission is to meet no less than four (4) times per year. To form subcommittees of less than a majority of its members as deemed necessary to allow for in-depth review of issues of interest to the Commission. Make available to the City Manager its findings and recommendations and present periodic reports to the Public Safety and Neighborhood Services Committee of the City Council.
- AOHara@sandiego.gov
- Website
- https://www.sandiego.gov/youth-commission
- Contact
-
Andrea O'Hara
- Contact Phone
- 619-236-6573
Board Seats
Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Apply | Status | Start Date | Calculated Term |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Princess Dunn | Mayor with Council Approval | District 4 Representative | Apply | Active | 1/23/2024 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Wyatt Spencer | Mayor with Council Approval | District 3 Representative | Apply | Active | 1/23/2024 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Chantel Perry | Mayor with Council Approval | District 4 Representative | Apply | Active | 12/11/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Mohamed Libasse Mbengue | Mayor with Council Approval | District 9 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Maya Isbel Cohen-Goncalves | Mayor with Council Approval | District 2 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Aiden Yun-Jen Lin | Mayor with Council Approval | District 6 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Jesus Martin Gallegos-Munoz | Mayor with Council Approval | District 8 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Isabelle Marie Santos | Mayor with Council Approval | District 5 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Lara Mertens | Mayor with Council Approval | District 3 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
(Vacant) | Mayor with Council Approval | District 2 Representative | Apply | Vacant | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | |
Emily Wong | Mayor with Council Approval | District 1 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Sienna Duggan | Mayor with Council Approval | District 7 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
(Vacant) | Mayor with Council Approval | District 1 Representative | Apply | Vacant | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | |
Kenan Pala | Mayor with Council Approval | District 5 Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Divine Green | Mayor with Council Approval | Mayor Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Fartun Adan | Mayor with Council Approval | District 9 Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Maria Fernanda Friener | Mayor with Council Approval | District 7 Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Perla Alcazar Pulido | Mayor with Council Approval | Mayor Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Oscar David Rendon | Mayor with Council Approval | District 8 Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Ashlyn R. Lipori-Russie | Mayor with Council Approval | District 6 Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/31/2012 | 7/1/2012 - 7/1/2014 |
Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Apply | Status | Start Date | Calculated Term |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Princess Dunn | Mayor with Council Approval | District 4 Representative | Apply | Active | 1/23/2024 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Wyatt Spencer | Mayor with Council Approval | District 3 Representative | Apply | Active | 1/23/2024 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Chantel Perry | Mayor with Council Approval | District 4 Representative | Apply | Active | 12/11/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Mohamed Libasse Mbengue | Mayor with Council Approval | District 9 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Maya Isbel Cohen-Goncalves | Mayor with Council Approval | District 2 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Aiden Yun-Jen Lin | Mayor with Council Approval | District 6 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Jesus Martin Gallegos-Munoz | Mayor with Council Approval | District 8 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Isabelle Marie Santos | Mayor with Council Approval | District 5 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Lara Mertens | Mayor with Council Approval | District 3 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
(Vacant) | Mayor with Council Approval | District 2 Representative | Apply | Vacant | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | |
Emily Wong | Mayor with Council Approval | District 1 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
Sienna Duggan | Mayor with Council Approval | District 7 Representative | Apply | Active | 11/6/2023 | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 |
(Vacant) | Mayor with Council Approval | District 1 Representative | Apply | Vacant | 7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | |
Kenan Pala | Mayor with Council Approval | District 5 Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Divine Green | Mayor with Council Approval | Mayor Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Fartun Adan | Mayor with Council Approval | District 9 Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Maria Fernanda Friener | Mayor with Council Approval | District 7 Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Perla Alcazar Pulido | Mayor with Council Approval | Mayor Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Oscar David Rendon | Mayor with Council Approval | District 8 Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 |
Ashlyn R. Lipori-Russie | Mayor with Council Approval | District 6 Representative | Apply | Expired | 7/31/2012 | 7/1/2012 - 7/1/2014 |
District 4 Representative | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Princess Dunn | Mayor with Council Approval | District 4 Representative | 1/23/2024 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Diego Soto Lopez | Mayor with Council Approval | District 4 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Justin Young | Mayor with Council Approval | District 4 Representative | 5/5/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
District 3 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Wyatt Spencer | Mayor with Council Approval | District 3 Representative | 1/23/2024 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Daxton Gutekunst | Mayor with Council Approval | District 3 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Diego Weaver | Mayor with Council Approval | District 3 Representative | 7/10/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
District 4 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Chantel Perry | Mayor with Council Approval | District 4 Representative | 12/11/2023 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Chantel Perry | Mayor with Council Approval | District 4 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Alyssa Chiquete | Mayor with Council Approval | District 4 Representative | 5/5/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
District 9 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Mohamed Libasse Mbengue | Mayor with Council Approval | District 9 Representative | 11/6/2023 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Evelyn Gomez | Mayor with Council Approval | District 9 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2012 - 7/1/2014 | Armand Binombe | Mayor with Council Approval | District 9 Representative | 11/13/2013 | 7/1/2014 | |
District 2 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Maya Isbel Cohen-Goncalves | Mayor with Council Approval | District 2 Representative | 11/6/2023 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Charlie Nieto | Mayor with Council Approval | District 2 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2012 - 7/1/2014 | Jensen Briely | Mayor with Council Approval | District 2 Representative | 7/21/2012 | 7/1/2014 | |
District 6 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Aiden Yun-Jen Lin | Mayor with Council Approval | District 6 Representative | 11/6/2023 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Colin Duong | Mayor with Council Approval | District 6 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2010 - 7/1/2012 | Robert Benjamin Gannon | Mayor with Council Approval | District 6 Representative | 10/4/2010 | 7/1/2012 | |
District 8 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Jesus Martin Gallegos-Munoz | Mayor with Council Approval | District 8 Representative | 11/6/2023 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Jesus Martin Gallegos-Munoz | Mayor with Council Approval | District 8 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 6/30/2022 | |
7/1/2012 - 7/1/2014 | Miguel Tello | Mayor with Council Approval | District 8 Representative | 7/21/2012 | 7/1/2014 | |
District 5 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Isabelle Marie Santos | Mayor with Council Approval | District 5 Representative | 11/6/2023 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Anusha Kadiyala | Mayor with Council Approval | District 5 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Christian Berry | Mayor with Council Approval | District 5 Representative | 7/10/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
District 3 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Lara Mertens | Mayor with Council Approval | District 3 Representative | 11/6/2023 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Beret Dernbach | Mayor with Council Approval | District 3 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Madeline Hill | Mayor with Council Approval | District 3 Representative | 5/5/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
District 2 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Kayla Ruthven | Mayor with Council Approval | District 2 Representative | 11/6/2023 | 5/2/2024 | |
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Avery Wulf | Mayor with Council Approval | District 2 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2012 - 7/1/2014 | Madeline Ottilie | Mayor with Council Approval | District 2 Representative | 7/31/2012 | 7/1/2014 | |
District 1 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Emily Wong | Mayor with Council Approval | District 1 Representative | 11/6/2023 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Yvania Rubio | Mayor with Council Approval | District 1 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Melinda Wang | Mayor with Council Approval | District 1 Representative | 5/5/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
District 7 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Sienna Duggan | Mayor with Council Approval | District 7 Representative | 11/6/2023 | ||
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Andrew Levikow | Mayor with Council Approval | District 7 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Anthony O'Leary | Mayor with Council Approval | District 7 Representative | 7/10/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
District 1 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2022 - 7/1/2024 | Charlie Nieto | Mayor with Council Approval | District 1 Representative | 11/6/2023 | 4/29/2024 | |
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Elisa Delle Monache | Mayor with Council Approval | District 1 Representative | 7/1/2020 | 7/1/2022 | |
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Madeleine Garay | Mayor with Council Approval | District 1 Representative | 5/5/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
District 5 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Kenan Pala | Mayor with Council Approval | District 5 Representative | 7/1/2020 | ||
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Elena Crespo | Mayor with Council Approval | District 5 Representative | 5/5/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
Mayor Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Divine Green | Mayor with Council Approval | Mayor Representative | 7/1/2020 | ||
7/1/2012 - 7/1/2014 | Kyle Gainey | Mayor with Council Approval | Mayor Representative | 7/31/2012 | 7/1/2014 | |
District 9 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Fartun Adan | Mayor with Council Approval | District 9 Representative | 7/1/2020 | ||
7/1/2012 - 7/1/2014 | Hawo Abdi | Mayor with Council Approval | District 9 Representative | 11/13/2013 | 7/1/2014 | |
District 7 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Maria Fernanda Friener | Mayor with Council Approval | District 7 Representative | 7/1/2020 | ||
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Anouska Bose | Mayor with Council Approval | District 7 Representative | 5/5/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
Mayor Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Perla Alcazar Pulido | Mayor with Council Approval | Mayor Representative | 7/1/2020 | ||
7/1/2014 - 7/1/2016 | Nikita Krishnan | Mayor with Council Approval | Mayor Representative | 5/5/2015 | 7/1/2016 | |
District 8 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2020 - 7/1/2022 | Oscar David Rendon | Mayor with Council Approval | District 8 Representative | 7/1/2020 | ||
7/1/2012 - 7/1/2014 | Sherry Ramirez | Mayor with Council Approval | District 8 Representative | 11/13/2013 | 7/1/2014 | |
District 6 Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
7/1/2012 - 7/1/2014 | Ashlyn R. Lipori-Russie | Mayor with Council Approval | District 6 Representative | 7/1/2012 |