From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article lists the Ulster Unionist Party 's election results in UK parliamentary elections.
Summary of general election performance [ edit ]
Year
Number of Candidates
Total votes
Average votes per candidate
% UK vote
% NI vote
Change (percentage points)
Saved deposits
Number of MPs (out of NI total)
1970
12
422,041
35,170
1.5
?
?
?
1974 Feb
7
232,103
33,158
0.8
?
-0.7
?
1974 Oct
7
256,065
36,580
0.9
?
+0.1
?
1979
11
254,578
23,143
0.8
?
-0.1
?
1983
16
259,952
16,247
0.8
?
0.0
?
1987
12
276,230
23,019
0.8
?
0.0
?
1992
13
271,049
20,850
0.8
?
0.0
?
1997
16
258,349
16,147
0.8
?
0.0
?
2001
17
216,839
12,755
0.8
26.8
0.0
?
2005
18
127,414
7,079
0.5
17.8
-0.3
?
2010
17
102,361
6,021
0.3
15.2
-0.1
?
2015
15
114,935
7,662
0.4
16.0
0.1
13
2017
14
83,280
5,949
0.3
10.3
0.0
11
2019
16
93,123
5,820
0.3
11.7
0.0
14
Election results [ edit ]
1922 general election [ edit ]
1923 general election [ edit ]
1924 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Antrim
Charles Curtis Craig
60,868
49.0
1
Antrim
Hugh O'Neill
60,764
49.0
2
Armagh
William Allen
29,021
71.2
1
Belfast East
Herbert Dixon
unopposed
N/A
1
Belfast North
Thomas McConnell
34,182
96.6
1
Belfast South
Thomas Moles
unopposed
N/A
1
Belfast West
Robert Lynn
28,435
54.5
1
Down
David Reid
58,929
46.5
1
Down
John Morrow Simms
58,777
46.4
2
Fermanagh and Tyrone
Charles Falls
44,716
43.5
1
Fermanagh and Tyrone
James Pringle
44,711
43.4
2
Londonderry
Malcolm Macnaghten
30,875
82.9
1
By-elections, 1924–1929 [ edit ]
1929 general election [ edit ]
1931 general election [ edit ]
1935 general election [ edit ]
By-elections, 1935–1945 [ edit ]
1945 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Antrim
Hugh O'Neill
57,259
43.1
1
Antrim
Samuel Gillmor Haughton
57,232
43.1
2
Armagh
William Allen
unopposed
N/A
1
Belfast East
Thomas Loftus Cole
21,443
56.4
1
Belfast North
William Frederick Neill
25,761
55.3
1
Belfast South
Hugh Gage
24,282
52.2
1
Belfast West
Knox Cunningham
26,729
46.5
2
Down
Walter Smiles
24,148
20.9
2
Down
John Blakiston Houston
22,730
19.6
3
Fermanagh and Tyrone
Thomas Lyons
46,392
22.8
3
Fermanagh and Tyrone
Noreen Cooper
46,260
22.8
4
Londonderry
Ronald Deane Ross
40,214
50.8
1
By-elections, 1945–1950 [ edit ]
1950 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Armagh
James Harden
unopposed
N/A
1
Belfast East
Alan McKibbin
29,844
63.3
1
Belfast North
Harford Montgomery Hyde
36,412
64.4
1
Belfast South
Hugh Gage
34,620
75.2
1
Belfast West
James Godfrey MacManaway
33,917
51.5
1
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Henry Richardson
29,877
48.1
2
Londonderry
Ronald Deane Ross
36,602
62.6
1
Mid Ulster
John Shearer
29,721
47.4
2
North Antrim
Hugh O'Neill
unopposed
N/A
1
North Down
Walter Smiles
41,810
79.4
1
South Antrim
Douglas Lloyd Savory
41,023
83.6
1
South Down
Lawrence Orr
38,508
63.5
1
By-elections, 1950–1951 [ edit ]
1951 general election [ edit ]
By-elections, 1951–1955 [ edit ]
1955 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Armagh
Christopher Wyborne Armstrong
38,617
64.4
1
Belfast East
Alan McKibbin
26,938
62.5
1
Belfast North
Harford Montgomery Hyde
33,745
63.3
1
Belfast South
David Campbell
33,392
78.4
1
Belfast West
Patricia McLaughlin
34,191
58.3
1
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Robert Grosvenor
30,268
49.8
2
Londonderry
Robin Chichester-Clark
35,673
64.5
1
Mid Ulster
Charles Beattie
29,477
49.8
2
North Antrim
Phelim O'Neill
41,763
86.0
1
North Down
George Currie
50,315
96.9
1
South Antrim
Knox Cunningham
50,347
90.7
1
South Down
Lawrence Orr
37,921
65.9
1
Although Grosvenor failed to win Fermanagh and South Tyrone, he was declared elected after the winning candidate was found to be ineligible.
By-elections, 1955–1959 [ edit ]
Although Beattie failed to win Mid Ulster, he was declared elected after the winning candidate was found to be ineligible, but was then in turn disqualified as ineligible. A new by-election was held, which the Ulster Unionist Party did not contest.
1959 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Armagh
John Maginnis
40,325
85.5
1
Belfast East
Stanley McMaster
26,510
60.1
1
Belfast North
Stratton Mills
32,173
60.7
1
Belfast South
David Campbell
30,164
69.9
1
Belfast West
Patricia McLaughlin
28,898
54.1
1
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Robert Grosvenor
32,080
81.4
1
Londonderry
Robin Chichester-Clark
37,529
73.0
1
Mid Ulster
George Forrest
33,093
70.0
1
North Antrim
Henry Maitland Clark
42,807
94.9
1
North Down
George Currie
51,773
98.0
1
South Antrim
Knox Cunningham
52,786
95.1
1
South Down
Lawrence Orr
36,875
85.4
1
By-elections, 1959–1964 [ edit ]
1964 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Armagh
John Maginnis
35,223
65.0
1
Belfast East
Stanley McMaster
24,804
58.8
1
Belfast North
Stratton Mills
29,976
59.6
1
Belfast South
Rafton Pounder
27,422
69.8
1
Belfast West
Jim Kilfedder
21,337
41.2
1
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
James Hamilton
30,010
55.1
1
Londonderry
Robin Chichester-Clark
37,700
64.1
1
Mid Ulster
George Forrest
29,715
51.6
1
North Antrim
Henry Maitland Clark
40,372
90.1
1
North Down
George Currie
45,091
73.5
1
South Antrim
Knox Cunningham
47,325
69.9
1
South Down
Lawrence Orr
32,922
59.0
1
1966 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Armagh
John Maginnis
34,687
72.0
1
Belfast East
Stanley McMaster
21,283
54.7
1
Belfast North
Stratton Mills
26,891
57.4
1
Belfast South
Rafton Pounder
23,329
65.4
1
Belfast West
Jim Kilfedder
24,281
48.0
2
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
James Hamilton
29,352
54.0
1
Londonderry
Robin Chichester-Clark
34,729
58.1
1
Mid Ulster
George Forrest
29,728
52.3
1
North Antrim
Henry Maitland Clark
31,927
78.1
1
North Down
George Currie
38,706
78.5
1
South Antrim
Knox Cunningham
40,840
64.3
1
South Down
Lawrence Orr
32,876
64.0
1
By-elections, 1966–1970 [ edit ]
1970 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Armagh
John Maginnis
37,667
55.3
1
Belfast East
Stanley McMaster
26,778
59.5
1
Belfast North
Stratton Mills
28,668
48.5
1
Belfast South
Rafton Pounder
27,523
70.4
1
Belfast West
Brian McRoberts
27,451
47.3
2
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
James Hamilton
31,390
48.9
2
Londonderry
Robin Chichester-Clark
39,141
53.1
1
Mid Ulster
Neville Thornton
31,810
45.1
2
North Antrim
Henry Maitland Clark
21,451
36.6
2
North Down
James Kilfedder
55,679
69.0
1
South Antrim
James Molyneaux
59,589
61.2
1
South Down
Lawrence Orr
34,894
54.3
1
February 1974 general election [ edit ]
October 1974 general election [ edit ]
1979 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Armagh
Harold McCusker
31,688
48.5
1
Belfast East
William Craig
15,930
31.2
2
Belfast North
Cecil Walker
10,695
25.3
2
Belfast South
Robert Bradford
28,875
61.7
1
Belfast West
Thomas Passmore
8,245
24.8
2
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Raymond Ferguson
17,411
28.0
2
Londonderry
William Ross
31,592
49.7
1
North Antrim
Jeremy Burchill
15,398
23.4
2
North Down
Clifford Smyth
11,728
18.9
3
South Antrim
James Molyneaux
50,782
69.0
1
South Down
Enoch Powell
32,254
50.0
1
By-elections, 1979–1983 [ edit ]
1983 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Belfast East
Jeremy Burchill
9,642
24.8
2
Belfast North
Cecil Walker
15,339
36.2
1
Belfast South
Martin Smyth
18,669
50.0
1
Belfast West
Thomas Passmore
2,435
5.5
4
East Antrim
Roy Beggs
14,293
37.4
1
East Londonderry
William Ross
19,469
37.9
1
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Ken Maginnis
28,630
47.6
1
Lagan Valley
Jim Molyneaux
24,017
59.2
1
Mid Ulster
William Thompson
7,066
13.1
4
Newry and Armagh
Jim Nicholson
18,988
40.0
1
North Antrim
Robert Coulter
10,749
24.3
2
North Down
Robert McCartney
8,261
20.3
3
South Antrim
Clifford Forsythe
17,727
45.7
1
South Down
Enoch Powell
20,693
40.3
1
Strangford
John Taylor
19,086
48.8
1
Upper Bann
Harold McCusker
24,888
56.9
1
By-elections, 1983–1987 [ edit ]
Election
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
1986 Belfast North by-election
Cecil Walker
21,649
71.5
1
1986 Belfast South by-election
Martin Smyth
21,771
71.3
1
1986 East Londonderry by-election
Wiliam Ross
30,922
93.9
1
1986 Fermanagh and South Tyrone by-election
Ken Maginnis
27,857
49.7
1
1986 Lagan Valley by-election
Jim Molyneaux
32,514
90.7
1
1986 Newry and Armagh by-election
Jim Nicholson
20,111
40.3
2
1986 South Antrim by-election
Clifford Forsythe
30,087
94.1
1
1986 South Down by-election
Enoch Powell
24,963
48.4
1
1986 Strangford by-election
John Taylor
32,627
94.2
1
1986 Upper Bann by-election
Harold McCusker
29,311
80.8
1
1987 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Belfast North
Cecil Walker
14,355
39.0
1
Belfast South
Martin Smyth
18,917
57.8
1
Belfast West
Frank Millar
7,646
18.7
3
East Antrim
Roy Beggs
23,942
71.6
1
East Londonderry
William Ross
29,532
60.5
1
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Ken Maginnis
27,446
49.6
1
Lagan Valley
Jim Molyneaux
29,101
70.7
1
Newry and Armagh
Jim Nicholson
19,812
37.9
2
South Antrim
Clifford Forsythe
25,395
69.8
1
South Down
Enoch Powell
25,848
45.7
2
Strangford
John Taylor
28,199
75.9
1
Upper Bann
Harold McCusker
25,137
61.5
1
By-elections, 1987–1992 [ edit ]
1992 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Belfast North
Cecil Walker
17,240
48.0
1
Belfast South
Martin Smyth
16,336
48.6
1
Belfast West
Fred Cobain
4,766
11.9
3
East Antrim
Roy Beggs
16,966
43.2
1
East Londonderry
William Ross
30,370
57.6
1
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Ken Maginnis
26,923
48.8
1
Lagan Valley
Jim Molyneaux
29,772
60.8
1
Newry and Armagh
Jim Speers
18,982
36.1
2
North Antrim
Joe Gaston
8,216
18.1
2
South Antrim
Clifford Forsythe
29,956
70.9
1
South Down
Drew Nelson
25,181
40.9
2
Strangford
John Taylor
19,517
43.6
1
Upper Bann
David Trimble
26,824
59.0
1
By-elections, 1992–1997 [ edit ]
1997 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Belfast East
Reg Empey
9,886
25.3
2
Belfast North
Cecil Walker
21,478
51.8
1
Belfast South
Martin Smyth
14,201
36.0
1
Belfast West
Fred Parkinson
1,556
3.4
4
East Antrim
Roy Beggs
13,318
38.8
1
East Londonderry
William Ross
13,558
36.0
1
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Ken Maginnis
24,862
51.5
1
Lagan Valley
Jeffrey Donaldson
24,560
55.4
1
Newry and Armagh
Danny Kennedy
18,015
33.8
2
North Antrim
James Leslie
10,921
23.6
2
North Down
Alan McFarland
11,368
31.1
2
South Antrim
Clifford Forsythe
23,108
57.5
1
South Down
Dermot Nesbitt
16,248
32.8
2
Strangford
John Taylor
18,431
44.3
1
Upper Bann
David Trimble
20,836
43.6
1
West Tyrone
William Thompson
16,003
34.6
1
By-elections, 1997–2001 [ edit ]
2001 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Belfast East
Tim Lemon
8,550
23.2
2
Belfast North
Cecil Walker
4,904
12.0
4
Belfast South
Martin Smyth
17,008
44.8
1
Belfast West
Chris McGimpsey
2,541
6.2
4
East Antrim
Roy Beggs
13,101
36.4
1
East Londonderry
William Ross
10,912
27.4
2
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
James Cooper
17,686
34.0
2
Foyle
Andrew Davidson
3,360
6.9
4
Lagan Valley
Jeffrey Donaldson
25,966
56.5
1
Newry and Armagh
Sylvia McRoberts
6,833
12.3
4
North Antrim
Lexie Scott
10,315
21.0
2
North Down
Sylvia Hermon
20,833
56.0
1
South Antrim
David Burnside
16,366
37.1
1
South Down
Dermot Nesbitt
9,173
17.6
3
Strangford
David McNarry
17,422
40.3
2
Upper Bann
David Trimble
17,095
33.5
2
West Tyrone
William Thompson
14,774
30.4
2
2005 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Belfast East
Reg Empey
9,275
30.1
2
Belfast North
Fred Cobain
2,154
7.1
4
Belfast South
Michael McGimpsey
7,263
22.7
3
Belfast West
Chris McGimpsey
779
2.3
4
East Antrim
Roy Beggs
8,462
26.6
2
East Londonderry
David McClarty
7,498
21.1
2
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Tom Elliott
8,869
18.2
3
Foyle
Earl Storey
1,091
2.4
5
Lagan Valley
Basil McCrea
9,172
21.5
2
Mid Ulster
Billy Armstrong
4,853
10.7
4
Newry and Armagh
Danny Kennedy
7,025
13.9
4
North Antrim
Rodney McCune
6,637
14.5
3
North Down
Sylvia Hermon
16,268
50.4
1
South Antrim
David Burnside
11,059
29.1
2
South Down
Dermot Nesbitt
4,775
9.9
4
Strangford
Gareth McGimpsey
7,872
21.3
2
Upper Bann
David Trimble
11,281
25.5
2
West Tyrone
Derek Hussey
2,981
6.9
5
2010 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Belfast East
Trevor Ringland
7,305
21.2
3
Belfast North
Fred Cobain
2,837
7.7
4
Belfast South
Paula Bradshaw
5,910
17.3
3
Belfast West
Bill Manwaring
1,000
3.1
4
East Antrim
Rodney McCune
7,223
23.7
2
East Londonderry
Lesley Macaulay
6,218
17.8
3
Foyle
David Harding
1,221
3.2
5
Lagan Valley
Daphne Trimble
7,713
21.1
2
Mid Ulster
Sandra Overend
4,509
11.0
4
Newry and Armagh
Danny Kennedy
8,558
19.1
3
North Antrim
Irwin Armstrong
4,634
10.9
4
North Down
Ian Parsley
6,817
20.4
2
South Antrim
Reg Empey
10,353
30.4
2
South Down
John McCallister
3,093
7.3
4
Strangford
Mike Nesbitt
9,050
27.8
2
Upper Bann
Harry Hamilton
10,639
25.7
2
West Tyrone
Ross Hussey
5,281
14.2
3
Candidates stood as part of Ulster Conservatives and Unionists - New Force .
By-elections, 2010–2015 [ edit ]
2015 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Belfast South
Rodney McCune
3,549
9.1
5
Belfast West
Bill Manwaring
1,088
3.1
5
East Antrim
Roy Beggs, Jr.
6,308
18.8
2
East Londonderry
William McCandless
5,333
15.4
3
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Tom Elliott
23,608
46.4
1
Foyle
Julie Kee
1,226
3.3
4
Lagan Valley
Alexander Redpath
6,055
15.2
2
Mid Ulster
Sandra Overend
6,318
15.4
2
Newry and Armagh
Danny Kennedy
16,312
32.7
2
North Antrim
Robin Swann
5,054
12.1
4
South Antrim
Danny Kinahan
11,942
32.7
1
South Down
Harold McKee
3,964
9.3
3
Strangford
Robert Burgess
4,868
14.3
2
Upper Bann
Jo-Anne Dobson
13,166
27.9
2
West Tyrone
Ross Hussey
6,144
15.9
4
2017 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Belfast East
Hazel Legge
1,408
3.3
3
Belfast South
Michael Henderson
1,527
3.5
6
East Antrim
John Stewart
4,544
11.9
3
East Londonderry
Richard Holmes
3,135
7.6
4
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Tom Elliott
24,355
45.5
2
Lagan Valley
Robbie Butler
7,533
16.8
2
Mid Ulster
Mark Glasgow
3,017
6.5
4
Newry and Armagh
Sam Nicholson
4,425
8.3
4
North Antrim
Jackson Minford
3,482
7.2
3
South Antrim
Danny Kinahan
13,300
30.8
2
South Down
Harold McKee
2,002
3.9
4
Strangford
Mike Nesbitt
4,419
11.4
3
Upper Bann
Doug Beattie
7,900
15.4
3
West Tyrone
Alicia Clarke
2,253
5.2
4
By-elections, 2017–2019 [ edit ]
2019 general election [ edit ]
Constituency
Candidate
Votes
%
Position
Belfast East
Carl McClean
2,516
5.9
3
Belfast South
Michael Henderson
1,259
2.7
4
East Antrim
Steve Aiken
5,475
14.7
3
East Londonderry
Richard Holmes
3,599
9.2
5
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Tom Elliott
21,929
43.2
2
Foyle
Darren Guy
1,088
2.3
7
Lagan Valley
Robbie Butler
8,606
19.0
3
Mid Ulster
Neil Richardson
2,611
5.9
5
Newry and Armagh
Sam Nicholson
4,204
8.3
5
North Antrim
Robin Swann
8,139
18.5
2
North Down
Alan Chambers
4,936
12.1
3
South Antrim
Danny Kinahan
12,460
29.0
2
South Down
Jill Macauley
3,307
6.6
5
Strangford
Philip Smith
4,023
10.7
3
Upper Bann
Doug Beattie
6,197
12.4
4
West Tyrone
Andy McKane
2,774
6.7
5
References [ edit ]
Election results by political party in the United Kingdom
Great Britain Northern Ireland